Privacy statement

This privacy statement was last updated: 24 May 2016

This page sets out the Competition and Consumer Protection Commission ('the CCPC')'s policy with regard to the privacy of the users of the consumerhelp.ie website and its other websites. By visiting these websites you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy statement. If you are not happy with the terms of this privacy statement and do not wish your information to be recorded, you may wish to leave this site.

The CCPC respects the rights of its users and, except for the following list, does not collect personal information on its websites:

  • Statistical information gathered automatically when you visit the websites
  • Information provided voluntarily during subscription to the email newsletter from this website

Information gathered automatically when you visit the CCPC websites

For general web browsing, certain information is recorded in the website log files and site metrics, which may include:

  • The top-level domain name from which you access the internet
  • The IP address of the computer from which you access the websites
  • The date and time each computer accesses the websites
  • The pages accessed and the documents downloaded by each computer
  • The type and version of the browsers being used to access the websites
  • The addresses of any third-party webpages which refer visitors to our websites
  • Keywords used in search engines and directories to find our websites
  • Keywords and phrases used to search our websites

Please be aware that if you are logged into a google account while visiting the CCPC's website, our website log files and site metrics may gather demographic data which you have included in your google profile. This may include age and gender. This information is used for statistical and quality purposes only, including:

  • To find out how many people are visiting our sites
  • To identify what pages are accessed most frequently
  • To help us improve the information we are supplying to our users
  • To make our site more user-friendly

This information is made available to an agent of the CCPC who provides an analysis and reporting service to the CCPC. This agent is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner and has provided written confirmation to the CCPC that they will comply with the relevant data protection obligations by keeping information secure and not using it for any purpose other than which it was provided.

An archive of these website log files and associated analysis and reports are retained indefinitely in the CCPC as a way of measuring patterns of website traffic over the years and in order to facilitate future planning.

The CCPC's cookie policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while the user is browsing a website. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookies on consumerhelp.ie

The cookies used on consumerhelp.ie are listed below.

Cookie NameNature of CookieFirst or Third PartyPurpose
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
__utma is a persistent cookie
__utmb and __utmc are session cookies that last for a maximum of 30 minutes
__utmz is a persistent cookie that lasts for six months
These are third-party cookies that are placed on your device to allow us to use the Google Analytics service These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website.  We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. Further information is available about these cookies here: Google Analytics cookie information
_unam _unam is a cookie which ensures the share this service (via email, Twitter, Facebook etc.) work smoothly This is a third-party cookie that is placed on your device to ensure the share this service runs smoothly Many of our pages include a "ShareThis" button, which allows you to share our content via email, Twitter, Facebook etc. These cookies enable that service to work smoothly. _unam counts the number of unique users that share content and how many page views are generated from the resulting share.
JSESSIONID A JESSIONID cookie lasts until the end of the session This is a cookie placed on your device by us JSESSIONID is the unique ID of the http session generated by the server.
cookieStatus_nca cookieStatus_nca lasts for a maximum of 10 days This is a cookie placed on your device by us cookieStatus_nca is set if you accept the cookie policy on the website. It removes the policy overlay.

Should you decide to disable cookies at any time, some functionality of our website may be impaired.

Information provided voluntarily during subscription to the CCPC’s email newsletter

Some pages of this website and our Facebook page allow you to subscribe to the CCPC’s email newsletter.

We use Campaign Monitor to send our monthly newsletters. Campaign Monitor is an online email marketing application that enables us to create, send, manage and track the performance of our newsletter. If you subscribe to the newsletter, your email address is automatically added to the subscriber database on Campaign Monitor.

We will only use your email address for sending you communications for which you have specifically subscribed or requested. All email newsletters include details of how you can unsubscribe.

An email address is the only information required in order to complete your subscription.

Subscriber lists are kept on restricted access servers belonging to Campaign Monitor. Campaign Monitor guarantee to keep this data private, secure and backed up.

Through Campaign Monitor we gather aggregated data about newsletter activity, including percentage open rates and percentage clicks on links. We do this in order to monitor the performance of our monthly newsletter and to ascertain that the information we are sending to consumers is relevant and useful.

Information provided in the Tools and Calculators section of the website

Consumerhelp.ie also provide tools and calculators for consumers to compare financial products or for personal or household budgeting purposes. Any personal information you provide using these tools is used for the sole purpose of making these calculations during your user session, and this information is not retained afterwards by the CCPC.

Disclosure of personal information

The CCPC will not disclose a user's personal information to any other party, unless:

  • It is required to do so by law, or
  • It is necessary in order to complete the user's request or answer the user's query

Security of your personal information

Due to the nature of the internet we cannot guarantee the security of any information while it is being transmitted to us.

However, we take our security responsibilities very seriously and take all reasonable steps (both technical and organisational) to protect your personal details once they have been received by the CCPC.

Staff who have access to personal information gathered from the websites are made aware of data protection responsibilities. Names of the CCPC staff members who have access to this information are available on request.
Information that is no longer in use is retained on backup for no longer than one year.

Your right of access to personal information

You may inform us of any changes to your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files please contact us.

Privacy statements on third-party websites

Where consumerhelp.ie provides links to third-party websites, these links are provided for information purposes only and the CCPC is not responsible for the content, copyright or privacy policies of these websites.

Contacts

Should you have any concerns about your privacy or any of the issues covered in this statement, please email us.

Back to top